Side by side · MY26 and MY24–MY25

BMW iX1vsMercedes-Benz EQA

475 km WLTP · 29 min 10–80%528 km WLTP · 30 min 10–80%
vs

The BMW iX1 is rated 475 km on the WLTP cycle, the Mercedes-Benz EQA 528. A 10–80% stop takes 29 minutes in the BMW iX1 and 30 in the Mercedes-Benz EQA. Every figure below names the badge it belongs to, and the three tools further down turn the same numbers into a charging race, a road trip and a yearly bill.

At a glance

BMW iX1 · eDrive20

475km WLTP

29min 10–80%

A$77,900from

Mercedes-Benz EQA · 250+

528km WLTP

30min 10–80%

A$84,700from

The short answer

The Mercedes-Benz EQA turns the same electricity into more kilometres.

1

The Mercedes-Benz EQA is rated 528 km against 475 — 53 km, 11% further. It uses 16 kWh to cover 100 km where the Mercedes-Benz EQA needs 14.2.

2

A 10–80% stop takes 29 minutes in the BMW iX1 and 30 in the Mercedes-Benz EQA. On a 50 kW post it is 56 and 59 minutes, so most of the advantage disappears at a slow site.

3

The BMW iX1 lists 490 L of luggage space against 340 L.

Which one, in one line

Pick the BMW iX1 ifit wins on charging (29 minutes against 30), space (490 L of boot against 340 L).

The priceThe BMW iX1 is the cheaper to buy, listed from A$77,900; both are list prices before on-road costs and incentives.

MY26 · eDrive20BMW iX1

BMW iX1

SUV/Crossover · 66.5 kWh · CCS2

WLTP range
475km
Efficiency
6.25km/kWh
DC peak
130kW
Boot
490L
MY24–MY25 · 250+Mercedes-Benz EQA

Mercedes-Benz EQA

SUV/Crossover · 70.5 kWh · CCS2

WLTP range
528km
Efficiency
7.04km/kWh
DC peak
112kW
Boot
340L

Charging, raced

Two cars, one post, same clock

Charging speed is a station number and a car number, and the smaller one wins. Set the post and both cars fill against the same clock — the interesting part is not who wins, it is how much of the gap a slow post takes away.

Each car is modelled on its own published 10–80% time, which gives an average power over that window: 96 kW for the BMW iX1, 99 kW for the Mercedes-Benz EQA. A post above that average changes nothing; a post below it sets the pace.

Mercedes-Benz EQACCS230min
BMW iX1CCS229min

At 150 kW, going from 10% to 80% takes 29 min in the BMW iX1 and 30 min in the Mercedes-Benz EQA — a gap of 1 minutes. Both cars are limited by their own packs at this post, so a bigger station would change nothing.

Every figure

The numbers, with the badge attached

A tick marks a figure that is simply more useful — more range, less energy per 100 km, a faster stop. Rows without a tick are different, not better: a bigger battery, a taller body and a heavier car are all trades, and this page does not pretend otherwise.

BMW iX1 and Mercedes-Benz EQA, badges as the catalogue lists them. Sources: the Australian vehicle catalogue for every row, the directory for the tariffs behind the running cost.
MeasureBMW iX1Mercedes-Benz EQA
Range and efficiency
WLTP range475 kmMY26 eDrive20528 km✓MY24–MY25 250+
Efficiency6.25 km/kWh7.04 km/kWh✓
Energy per 100 km16 kWh14.2 kWh✓
Battery66.5 kWh70.5 kWh
Charging
DC peak130 kW✓112 kW
10–80% at peak29 min✓30 min
Average power, 10–80%(derived)96 kW99 kW✓
AC maximum11 kW11 kW
Fast-charge plugCCS2CCS2
AC plugType 2Type 2
Size and weight
Length4,500 mm4,463 mm
Width1,845 mm1,834 mm
Height1,616 mm1,619 mm
Kerb weight2,010 kg2,040 kg
Space and practicality
Seats55
Boot490 L✓340 L
Performance and warranty
Power150 kW✓140 kW
0–100 km/h8.6 s8.6 s
DriveFWDFWD
Battery warranty5yr unlimited km / 8yr 160,000km5yr unlimited km / 8yr 160,000km
Price
Starts atA$77,900✓list, before on-roadA$84,700list, before on-road
Dearest versionA$82,900✓A$102,900
Per km of WLTP rangeA$164.00/kmcheapest versionA$160.42/km✓cheapest version
Drive-awayA$87,000–A$92,000where the feed lists itA$89,500–A$95,000where the feed lists it

How to read the mixed rows. Range, efficiency, battery and charging come from one badge — the longest-range version of each car's current model year, not the longest range it has ever been rated at. The catalogue stores one record per badge, so where two figures come from different badges the row names the one it used.

What WLTP is not. It is a laboratory cycle at a fixed temperature, with the air conditioning off and a gentle acceleration profile. It exists so two cars can be compared on the same test, not so a driver can predict a highway run. Expect less on a 110 km/h trip, and less again in winter.

What this page does not claim. No ANCAP crash rating: the catalogue carries none, and a column of dashes would read like a failure rather than a gap. Prices are manufacturer list before on-road costs; the drive-away band appears only where the feed publishes one.

Your numbers

What this pair costs you, on your drive

Two questions decide most purchases: how often you stop, and what the year costs. Both are arithmetic on the figures above, so change the inputs and the answer changes with you.

The drive

Starts full, arrives at 10%, charges back to 80% at each stop, and assumes a highway range of 85% of the WLTP figure.

BMW iX1
3

stops · 87 min charging

Mercedes-Benz EQA
2

stops · 60 min charging

The year

Energy at the wheels from the WLTP label, priced at the tariff you pay. Home charging is usually cheaper than the directory's median.

BMW iX1
A$1,200

A$8 per 100 km

Mercedes-Benz EQA
A$1,065

A$7 per 100 km

The trip model ignores charger detours, queueing and the last 10% of the pack, which is slow on both cars. The yearly cost is energy only: no session fees, no idle fees, no home-charger installation, and no petrol car to compare against.

Your priorities

A verdict you can argue with

There is no single winner, only a winner for a set of priorities. Move the sliders and the weighting changes — nothing here is a magazine score, and the page never hides the numbers it is built from.

Weighted result

BMW iX1

wins 3 of 6 measures on these weights

BMW iX153%
Mercedes-Benz EQA47%

Each measure is scaled between the two cars, so a weight of 5 means “this is the thing I care about” and 0 means “I do not care at all”. The scores are relative, not a rating out of ten.

Questions

Short answers, then the reasoning

Every figure here comes from the same data as the rest of the page. Where the data cannot answer, the page says so instead of guessing.

Still unsure about a term? The connector guide covers the plugs, and the vehicle guide the rest.

Which has more range, the BMW iX1 or the Mercedes-Benz EQA?

The Mercedes-Benz EQA. The BMW iX1 is rated 475 km and the Mercedes-Benz EQA 528, each on the longest-range badge of its current model year — MY26 eDrive20 and MY24–MY25 250+ respectively. WLTP is a laboratory cycle run at a fixed temperature with the air conditioning off, so treat the figure as a way to compare one car with another rather than a prediction for a highway run in summer.

Which charges faster?

The BMW iX1. Going from 10% to 80% takes 29 minutes in the BMW iX1 (130 kW peak) and 30 in the Mercedes-Benz EQA (112 kW peak). At a slow post the station becomes the limit and the gap narrows, because the slower car is short of power rather than short of time.

Do they use the same plug?

Yes. Both list CCS2 for DC fast charging, so either car can use the same sites without an adapter. An adapter still cannot raise the power a car will accept.

Which is cheaper to run?

The Mercedes-Benz EQA, by about A$135.00 a year at 15,000 km and A$0.50 per kWh. It uses 14.2 kWh per 100 km against 16. That is energy only, at the wheels: session fees, idle fees and home-charger installation are not in it.

Which has more space?

The BMW iX1: 490 L of luggage space against 340 L. Makers measure boot volume by different conventions — some to the window line, some under the parcel shelf — so read the direction as reliable and the size of the gap as indicative.

Which is cheaper to buy?

The BMW iX1 is the cheaper of the two, listed from A$77,900 against A$84,700 for the Mercedes-Benz EQA — A$6,800 between the two starting prices. Both are manufacturer list prices before on-road costs, options and any incentive, so a dealer's drive-away number will differ.

Other comparisons

All comparisons

Every figure on this page comes from the same records the BMW iX1 and Mercedes-Benz EQA pages use. How the sources are chosen, and what a figure here never claims, is on the methodology page.