
The BYD Atto 2 is rated 345 km on the WLTP cycle, the Hyundai Inster 360. A 10–80% stop takes 30 minutes in the BYD Atto 2 and 30 in the Hyundai Inster. Every figure below names the badge it belongs to, and the three tools further down turn the same numbers into a charging race, a road trip and a yearly bill.
At a glance
BYD Atto 2 · Dynamic
345km WLTP
30min 10–80%
A$31,990from
Hyundai Inster · Extended Range
360km WLTP
30min 10–80%
A$41,000from
The short answer
The BYD Atto 2 carries more.
The Hyundai Inster is rated 360 km against 345 — 15 km, 4% further. It uses 14.8 kWh to cover 100 km where the Hyundai Inster needs 14.7.
A 10–80% stop takes 30 minutes in the BYD Atto 2 and 30 in the Hyundai Inster. On a 50 kW post it is 43 and 41 minutes, so most of the advantage disappears at a slow site.
The BYD Atto 2 makes 130 kW against 85.
Which one, in one line
Pick the BYD Atto 2 ifit wins on space (400 L of boot against 280 L).
The priceThe BYD Atto 2 is the cheaper to buy, listed from A$31,990; both are list prices before on-road costs and incentives.


Charging, raced
Two cars, one post, same clock
Charging speed is a station number and a car number, and the smaller one wins. Set the post and both cars fill against the same clock — the interesting part is not who wins, it is how much of the gap a slow post takes away.
Each car is modelled on its own published 10–80% time, which gives an average power over that window: 72 kW for the BYD Atto 2, 69 kW for the Hyundai Inster. A post above that average changes nothing; a post below it sets the pace.
At 150 kW, going from 10% to 80% takes 30 min in the BYD Atto 2 and 30 min in the Hyundai Inster — a gap of 0 minutes. Both cars are limited by their own packs at this post, so a bigger station would change nothing.
Every figure
The numbers, with the badge attached
A tick marks a figure that is simply more useful — more range, less energy per 100 km, a faster stop. Rows without a tick are different, not better: a bigger battery, a taller body and a heavier car are all trades, and this page does not pretend otherwise.
| Measure | BYD Atto 2 | Hyundai Inster |
|---|---|---|
| Range and efficiency | ||
| WLTP range | 345 kmMY26 Dynamic | 360 km✓MY26 Extended Range |
| Efficiency | 6.76 km/kWh | 6.8 km/kWh✓ |
| Energy per 100 km | 14.8 kWh | 14.7 kWh✓ |
| Battery | 51.1 kWh | 49 kWh |
| Charging | ||
| DC peak | 82 kW | 85 kW✓ |
| 10–80% at peak | 30 min | 30 min |
| Average power, 10–80%(derived) | 72 kW✓ | 69 kW |
| AC maximum | 7 kW | 10.5 kW✓ |
| Fast-charge plug | CCS2 | CCS2 |
| AC plug | Type 2 | Type 2 |
| Size and weight | ||
| Length | 4,310 mm | 3,825 mm |
| Width | 1,830 mm | 1,610 mm |
| Height | 1,675 mm | 1,610 mm |
| Kerb weight | 1,555 kg | 1,320 kg |
| Space and practicality | ||
| Seats | 5✓ | 4 |
| Boot | 400 L✓ | 280 L |
| Performance and warranty | ||
| Power | 130 kW✓ | 85 kW |
| 0–100 km/h | 7.9 s✓ | 10.6 s |
| Drive | FWD | FWD |
| Battery warranty | 6yr unlimited km / 8yr unlimited km | 5yr unlimited km / 8yr 160,000km |
| Price | ||
| Starts at | A$31,990✓list, before on-road | A$41,000list, before on-road |
| Dearest version | A$35,990✓ | A$45,000 |
| Per km of WLTP range | A$92.72/km✓cheapest version | A$113.89/kmcheapest version |
| Drive-away | A$33,760–A$36,500where the feed lists it | A$40,000–A$46,000where the feed lists it |
How to read the mixed rows. Range, efficiency, battery and charging come from one badge — the longest-range version of each car's current model year, not the longest range it has ever been rated at. The catalogue stores one record per badge, so where two figures come from different badges the row names the one it used.
What WLTP is not. It is a laboratory cycle at a fixed temperature, with the air conditioning off and a gentle acceleration profile. It exists so two cars can be compared on the same test, not so a driver can predict a highway run. Expect less on a 110 km/h trip, and less again in winter.
What this page does not claim. No ANCAP crash rating: the catalogue carries none, and a column of dashes would read like a failure rather than a gap. Prices are manufacturer list before on-road costs; the drive-away band appears only where the feed publishes one.
Your numbers
What this pair costs you, on your drive
Two questions decide most purchases: how often you stop, and what the year costs. Both are arithmetic on the figures above, so change the inputs and the answer changes with you.
The drive
Starts full, arrives at 10%, charges back to 80% at each stop, and assumes a highway range of 85% of the WLTP figure.
- BYD Atto 2
- 4
- Hyundai Inster
- 4
stops · 120 min charging
stops · 120 min charging
The year
Energy at the wheels from the WLTP label, priced at the tariff you pay. Home charging is usually cheaper than the directory's median.
- BYD Atto 2
- A$1,110
- Hyundai Inster
- A$1,103
A$7 per 100 km
A$7 per 100 km
The trip model ignores charger detours, queueing and the last 10% of the pack, which is slow on both cars. The yearly cost is energy only: no session fees, no idle fees, no home-charger installation, and no petrol car to compare against.
Your priorities
A verdict you can argue with
There is no single winner, only a winner for a set of priorities. Move the sliders and the weighting changes — nothing here is a magazine score, and the page never hides the numbers it is built from.
Weighted result
BYD Atto 2
wins 3 of 6 measures on these weights
Each measure is scaled between the two cars, so a weight of 5 means “this is the thing I care about” and 0 means “I do not care at all”. The scores are relative, not a rating out of ten.
Questions
Short answers, then the reasoning
Every figure here comes from the same data as the rest of the page. Where the data cannot answer, the page says so instead of guessing.
Still unsure about a term? The connector guide covers the plugs, and the vehicle guide the rest.
Which has more range, the BYD Atto 2 or the Hyundai Inster?
The Hyundai Inster. The BYD Atto 2 is rated 345 km and the Hyundai Inster 360, each on the longest-range badge of its current model year — MY26 Dynamic and MY26 Extended Range respectively. WLTP is a laboratory cycle run at a fixed temperature with the air conditioning off, so treat the figure as a way to compare one car with another rather than a prediction for a highway run in summer.
Which charges faster?
The BYD Atto 2. Going from 10% to 80% takes 30 minutes in the BYD Atto 2 (82 kW peak) and 30 in the Hyundai Inster (85 kW peak). At a slow post the station becomes the limit and the gap narrows, because the slower car is short of power rather than short of time.
Do they use the same plug?
Yes. Both list CCS2 for DC fast charging, so either car can use the same sites without an adapter. An adapter still cannot raise the power a car will accept.
Which is cheaper to run?
The Hyundai Inster, by about A$7.50 a year at 15,000 km and A$0.50 per kWh. It uses 14.7 kWh per 100 km against 14.8. That is energy only, at the wheels: session fees, idle fees and home-charger installation are not in it.
Which has more space?
The BYD Atto 2: 400 L of luggage space against 280 L, and 5 seats against 4. Makers measure boot volume by different conventions — some to the window line, some under the parcel shelf — so read the direction as reliable and the size of the gap as indicative.
Which is cheaper to buy?
The BYD Atto 2 is the cheaper of the two, listed from A$31,990 against A$41,000 for the Hyundai Inster — A$9,010 between the two starting prices. Both are manufacturer list prices before on-road costs, options and any incentive, so a dealer's drive-away number will differ.
Other comparisons
All comparisonsEvery figure on this page comes from the same records the BYD Atto 2 and Hyundai Inster pages use. How the sources are chosen, and what a figure here never claims, is on the methodology page.
