
The BYD Atto 3 is rated 420 km on the WLTP cycle, the MG MGS5 EV 450. A 10–80% stop takes 35 minutes in the BYD Atto 3 and 25 in the MG MGS5 EV. Every figure below names the badge it belongs to, and the three tools further down turn the same numbers into a charging race, a road trip and a yearly bill.
At a glance
BYD Atto 3 · Premium
420km WLTP
35min 10–80%
A$39,990from
MG MGS5 EV · Essence 62kWh
450km WLTP
25min 10–80%
A$40,490from
The short answer
The BYD Atto 3 turns the same electricity into more kilometres.
The MG MGS5 EV is rated 450 km against 420 — 30 km, 7% further. It uses 14.4 kWh to cover 100 km where the MG MGS5 EV needs 16.8.
A 10–80% stop takes 25 minutes in the MG MGS5 EV and 35 in the BYD Atto 3. On a 50 kW post it is 50 and 52 minutes, so most of the advantage disappears at a slow site.
The MG MGS5 EV lists 453 L of luggage space against 440 L.
Which one, in one line
Pick the MG MGS5 EV ifit wins on range (450 km against 420), charging (25 minutes against 35), space (453 L of boot against 440 L).
The priceThe BYD Atto 3 is the cheaper to buy, listed from A$39,990; both are list prices before on-road costs and incentives.


Charging, raced
Two cars, one post, same clock
Charging speed is a station number and a car number, and the smaller one wins. Set the post and both cars fill against the same clock — the interesting part is not who wins, it is how much of the gap a slow post takes away.
Each car is modelled on its own published 10–80% time, which gives an average power over that window: 72 kW for the BYD Atto 3, 104 kW for the MG MGS5 EV. A post above that average changes nothing; a post below it sets the pace.
At 150 kW, going from 10% to 80% takes 35 min in the BYD Atto 3 and 25 min in the MG MGS5 EV — a gap of 10 minutes. Both cars are limited by their own packs at this post, so a bigger station would change nothing.
Every figure
The numbers, with the badge attached
A tick marks a figure that is simply more useful — more range, less energy per 100 km, a faster stop. Rows without a tick are different, not better: a bigger battery, a taller body and a heavier car are all trades, and this page does not pretend otherwise.
| Measure | BYD Atto 3 | MG MGS5 EV |
|---|---|---|
| Range and efficiency | ||
| WLTP range | 420 kmMY26 Premium | 450 km✓MY26 Essence 62kWh |
| Efficiency | 6.94 km/kWh✓ | 5.95 km/kWh |
| Energy per 100 km | 14.4 kWh✓ | 16.8 kWh |
| Battery | 60 kWh | 62 kWh |
| Charging | ||
| DC peak | 88 kW | 150 kW✓ |
| 10–80% at peak | 35 min | 25 min✓ |
| Average power, 10–80%(derived) | 72 kW | 104 kW✓ |
| AC maximum | 11 kW | 11 kW |
| Fast-charge plug | CCS2 | CCS2 |
| AC plug | Type 2 | Type 2 |
| Size and weight | ||
| Length | 4,455 mm | 4,476 mm |
| Width | 1,875 mm | 1,849 mm |
| Height | 1,615 mm | 1,621 mm |
| Kerb weight | 1,750 kg | 1,755 kg |
| Space and practicality | ||
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot | 440 L | 453 L✓ |
| Performance and warranty | ||
| Power | 150 kW | 150 kW |
| 0–100 km/h | 7.3 s | 7.0 s✓ |
| Drive | FWD | RWD |
| Battery warranty | 6yr 150,000km / 8yr 160,000km | 10yr 250,000km / 10yr 250,000km |
| Price | ||
| Starts at | A$39,990✓list, before on-road | A$40,490list, before on-road |
| Dearest version | A$44,990✓ | A$47,990 |
| Per km of WLTP range | A$95.21/kmcheapest version | A$89.98/km✓cheapest version |
| Drive-away | A$47,000–A$49,890where the feed lists it | A$50,000–A$52,500where the feed lists it |
How to read the mixed rows. Range, efficiency, battery and charging come from one badge — the longest-range version of each car's current model year, not the longest range it has ever been rated at. The catalogue stores one record per badge, so where two figures come from different badges the row names the one it used.
What WLTP is not. It is a laboratory cycle at a fixed temperature, with the air conditioning off and a gentle acceleration profile. It exists so two cars can be compared on the same test, not so a driver can predict a highway run. Expect less on a 110 km/h trip, and less again in winter.
What this page does not claim. No ANCAP crash rating: the catalogue carries none, and a column of dashes would read like a failure rather than a gap. Prices are manufacturer list before on-road costs; the drive-away band appears only where the feed publishes one.
Your numbers
What this pair costs you, on your drive
Two questions decide most purchases: how often you stop, and what the year costs. Both are arithmetic on the figures above, so change the inputs and the answer changes with you.
The drive
Starts full, arrives at 10%, charges back to 80% at each stop, and assumes a highway range of 85% of the WLTP figure.
- BYD Atto 3
- 3
- MG MGS5 EV
- 3
stops · 105 min charging
stops · 75 min charging
The year
Energy at the wheels from the WLTP label, priced at the tariff you pay. Home charging is usually cheaper than the directory's median.
- BYD Atto 3
- A$1,080
- MG MGS5 EV
- A$1,260
A$7 per 100 km
A$8 per 100 km
The trip model ignores charger detours, queueing and the last 10% of the pack, which is slow on both cars. The yearly cost is energy only: no session fees, no idle fees, no home-charger installation, and no petrol car to compare against.
Your priorities
A verdict you can argue with
There is no single winner, only a winner for a set of priorities. Move the sliders and the weighting changes — nothing here is a magazine score, and the page never hides the numbers it is built from.
Weighted result
MG MGS5 EV
wins 4 of 6 measures on these weights
Each measure is scaled between the two cars, so a weight of 5 means “this is the thing I care about” and 0 means “I do not care at all”. The scores are relative, not a rating out of ten.
Questions
Short answers, then the reasoning
Every figure here comes from the same data as the rest of the page. Where the data cannot answer, the page says so instead of guessing.
Still unsure about a term? The connector guide covers the plugs, and the vehicle guide the rest.
Which has more range, the BYD Atto 3 or the MG MGS5 EV?
The MG MGS5 EV. The BYD Atto 3 is rated 420 km and the MG MGS5 EV 450, each on the longest-range badge of its current model year — MY26 Premium and MY26 Essence 62kWh respectively. WLTP is a laboratory cycle run at a fixed temperature with the air conditioning off, so treat the figure as a way to compare one car with another rather than a prediction for a highway run in summer.
Which charges faster?
The MG MGS5 EV. Going from 10% to 80% takes 35 minutes in the BYD Atto 3 (88 kW peak) and 25 in the MG MGS5 EV (150 kW peak). At a slow post the station becomes the limit and the gap narrows, because the slower car is short of power rather than short of time.
Do they use the same plug?
Yes. Both list CCS2 for DC fast charging, so either car can use the same sites without an adapter. An adapter still cannot raise the power a car will accept.
Which is cheaper to run?
The BYD Atto 3, by about A$180.00 a year at 15,000 km and A$0.50 per kWh. It uses 14.4 kWh per 100 km against 16.8. That is energy only, at the wheels: session fees, idle fees and home-charger installation are not in it.
Which has more space?
The MG MGS5 EV: 440 L of luggage space against 453 L. Makers measure boot volume by different conventions — some to the window line, some under the parcel shelf — so read the direction as reliable and the size of the gap as indicative.
Which is cheaper to buy?
The BYD Atto 3 is the cheaper of the two, listed from A$39,990 against A$40,490 for the MG MGS5 EV — A$500 between the two starting prices. Both are manufacturer list prices before on-road costs, options and any incentive, so a dealer's drive-away number will differ.
Other comparisons
All comparisonsEvery figure on this page comes from the same records the BYD Atto 3 and MG MGS5 EV pages use. How the sources are chosen, and what a figure here never claims, is on the methodology page.
