
The Kia EV6 is rated 582 km on the WLTP cycle, the XPeng G6 525. A 10–80% stop takes 18 minutes in the Kia EV6 and 12 in the XPeng G6. Every figure below names the badge it belongs to, and the three tools further down turn the same numbers into a charging race, a road trip and a yearly bill.
At a glance
Kia EV6 · Air RWD
582km WLTP
18min 10–80%
A$72,590from
XPeng G6 · Long Range
525km WLTP
12min 10–80%
A$51,800from
The short answer
The Kia EV6 turns the same electricity into more kilometres.
The Kia EV6 is rated 582 km against 525 — 57 km, 11% further. It uses 15.1 kWh to cover 100 km where the XPeng G6 needs 17.9.
A 10–80% stop takes 12 minutes in the XPeng G6 and 18 in the Kia EV6. On a 50 kW post it is 71 and 68 minutes, so most of the advantage disappears at a slow site.
The XPeng G6 is the cheaper to buy, listed from A$51,800 against A$72,590 for the Kia EV6 — A$20,790 at the starting point, before on-road costs.
Which one, in one line
Pick the XPeng G6 ifit wins on charging (12 minutes against 18), space (571 L of boot against 490 L).
The priceThe XPeng G6 is the cheaper to buy, listed from A$51,800; both are list prices before on-road costs and incentives.


Charging, raced
Two cars, one post, same clock
Charging speed is a station number and a car number, and the smaller one wins. Set the post and both cars fill against the same clock — the interesting part is not who wins, it is how much of the gap a slow post takes away.
Each car is modelled on its own published 10–80% time, which gives an average power over that window: 196 kW for the Kia EV6, 283 kW for the XPeng G6. A post above that average changes nothing; a post below it sets the pace.
At 150 kW, going from 10% to 80% takes 24 min in the Kia EV6 and 23 min in the XPeng G6 — a gap of 1 minutes. At this post the station is the bottleneck for both cars, so they fill at much the same rate and the gap comes down to how much energy each one needs.
Every figure
The numbers, with the badge attached
A tick marks a figure that is simply more useful — more range, less energy per 100 km, a faster stop. Rows without a tick are different, not better: a bigger battery, a taller body and a heavier car are all trades, and this page does not pretend otherwise.
| Measure | Kia EV6 | XPeng G6 |
|---|---|---|
| Range and efficiency | ||
| WLTP range | 582 km✓MY26 Air RWD | 525 kmMY26 Long Range |
| Efficiency | 6.62 km/kWh✓ | 5.59 km/kWh |
| Energy per 100 km | 15.1 kWh✓ | 17.9 kWh |
| Battery | 84 kWh | 80.8 kWh |
| Charging | ||
| DC peak | 240 kW | 451 kW✓ |
| 10–80% at peak | 18 min | 12 min✓ |
| Average power, 10–80%(derived) | 196 kW | 283 kW✓ |
| AC maximum | 11 kW | 11 kW |
| Fast-charge plug | CCS2 | CCS2 |
| AC plug | Type 2 | Type 2 |
| Size and weight | ||
| Length | 4,695 mm | 4,753 mm |
| Width | 1,880 mm | 1,920 mm |
| Height | 1,550 mm | 1,650 mm |
| Kerb weight | 2,050 kg | 2,025 kg |
| Space and practicality | ||
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot | 490 L | 571 L✓ |
| Towing, braked | — | 1,500 kg |
| Performance and warranty | ||
| Power | 168 kW | 218 kW✓ |
| 0–100 km/h | 7.7 s | 6.7 s✓ |
| Drive | RWD | RWD |
| Battery warranty | 7yr unlimited km / 7yr 150,000km | 5yr 120,000km / 8yr 160,000km battery |
| Price | ||
| Starts at | A$72,590list, before on-road | A$51,800✓list, before on-road |
| Dearest version | A$99,660 | A$66,800✓ |
| Per km of WLTP range | A$124.73/kmcheapest version | A$98.67/km✓cheapest version |
| Drive-away | A$77,000–A$82,000where the feed lists it | A$56,000–A$63,000where the feed lists it |
How to read the mixed rows. Range, efficiency, battery and charging come from one badge — the longest-range version of each car's current model year, not the longest range it has ever been rated at. The catalogue stores one record per badge, so where two figures come from different badges the row names the one it used.
What WLTP is not. It is a laboratory cycle at a fixed temperature, with the air conditioning off and a gentle acceleration profile. It exists so two cars can be compared on the same test, not so a driver can predict a highway run. Expect less on a 110 km/h trip, and less again in winter.
What this page does not claim. No ANCAP crash rating: the catalogue carries none, and a column of dashes would read like a failure rather than a gap. Prices are manufacturer list before on-road costs; the drive-away band appears only where the feed publishes one.
Your numbers
What this pair costs you, on your drive
Two questions decide most purchases: how often you stop, and what the year costs. Both are arithmetic on the figures above, so change the inputs and the answer changes with you.
The drive
Starts full, arrives at 10%, charges back to 80% at each stop, and assumes a highway range of 85% of the WLTP figure.
- Kia EV6
- 2
- XPeng G6
- 2
stops · 36 min charging
stops · 24 min charging
The year
Energy at the wheels from the WLTP label, priced at the tariff you pay. Home charging is usually cheaper than the directory's median.
- Kia EV6
- A$1,133
- XPeng G6
- A$1,343
A$8 per 100 km
A$9 per 100 km
The trip model ignores charger detours, queueing and the last 10% of the pack, which is slow on both cars. The yearly cost is energy only: no session fees, no idle fees, no home-charger installation, and no petrol car to compare against.
Your priorities
A verdict you can argue with
There is no single winner, only a winner for a set of priorities. Move the sliders and the weighting changes — nothing here is a magazine score, and the page never hides the numbers it is built from.
Weighted result
XPeng G6
wins 3 of 6 measures on these weights
Each measure is scaled between the two cars, so a weight of 5 means “this is the thing I care about” and 0 means “I do not care at all”. The scores are relative, not a rating out of ten.
Questions
Short answers, then the reasoning
Every figure here comes from the same data as the rest of the page. Where the data cannot answer, the page says so instead of guessing.
Still unsure about a term? The connector guide covers the plugs, and the vehicle guide the rest.
Which has more range, the Kia EV6 or the XPeng G6?
The Kia EV6. The Kia EV6 is rated 582 km and the XPeng G6 525, each on the longest-range badge of its current model year — MY26 Air RWD and MY26 Long Range respectively. WLTP is a laboratory cycle run at a fixed temperature with the air conditioning off, so treat the figure as a way to compare one car with another rather than a prediction for a highway run in summer.
Which charges faster?
The XPeng G6. Going from 10% to 80% takes 18 minutes in the Kia EV6 (240 kW peak) and 12 in the XPeng G6 (451 kW peak). At a slow post the station becomes the limit and the gap narrows, because the slower car is short of power rather than short of time.
Do they use the same plug?
Yes. Both list CCS2 for DC fast charging, so either car can use the same sites without an adapter. An adapter still cannot raise the power a car will accept.
Which is cheaper to run?
The Kia EV6, by about A$210.00 a year at 15,000 km and A$0.50 per kWh. It uses 15.1 kWh per 100 km against 17.9. That is energy only, at the wheels: session fees, idle fees and home-charger installation are not in it.
Which has more space?
The XPeng G6: 490 L of luggage space against 571 L. Makers measure boot volume by different conventions — some to the window line, some under the parcel shelf — so read the direction as reliable and the size of the gap as indicative.
Which is cheaper to buy?
The XPeng G6 is the cheaper of the two, listed from A$51,800 against A$72,590 for the Kia EV6 — A$20,790 between the two starting prices. Both are manufacturer list prices before on-road costs, options and any incentive, so a dealer's drive-away number will differ.
Other comparisons
All comparisonsEvery figure on this page comes from the same records the Kia EV6 and XPeng G6 pages use. How the sources are chosen, and what a figure here never claims, is on the methodology page.
