Side by side · MY25–MY26 and MY23–MY24

MINI Cooper SEvsNissan Leaf

400 km WLTP · 30 min 10–80%385 km WLTP · 45 min 10–80%
vs

The MINI Cooper SE is rated 400 km on the WLTP cycle, the Nissan Leaf 385. A 10–80% stop takes 30 minutes in the MINI Cooper SE and 45 in the Nissan Leaf. Every figure below names the badge it belongs to, and the three tools further down turn the same numbers into a charging race, a road trip and a yearly bill.

At a glance

MINI Cooper SE · SE

400km WLTP

30min 10–80%

A$49,990from

Nissan Leaf · 62kWh e+

385km WLTP

45min 10–80%

A$50,990from

The short answer

The MINI Cooper SE turns the same electricity into more kilometres.

1

The MINI Cooper SE is rated 400 km against 385 — 15 km, 4% further. It uses 13.6 kWh to cover 100 km where the Nissan Leaf needs 16.1.

2

A 10–80% stop takes 30 minutes in the MINI Cooper SE and 45 in the Nissan Leaf. On a 50 kW post it is 46 and 52 minutes, so most of the advantage disappears at a slow site.

3

The Nissan Leaf lists 435 L of luggage space against 210 L.

Which one, in one line

Pick the MINI Cooper SE ifit wins on range (400 km against 385), running cost (13.6 kWh per 100 km against 16.1), charging (30 minutes against 45).

The priceThe MINI Cooper SE is the cheaper to buy, listed from A$49,990; both are list prices before on-road costs and incentives.

MY25–MY26 · SEMINI Cooper SE

MINI Cooper SE

Hatchback · 54.2 kWh · CCS2

WLTP range
400km
Efficiency
7.35km/kWh
DC peak
95kW
Boot
210L
MY23–MY24 · 62kWh e+Nissan Leaf

Nissan Leaf

Hatchback · 62 kWh · CHAdeMO

WLTP range
385km
Efficiency
6.21km/kWh
DC peak
100kW
Boot
435L

Charging, raced

Two cars, one post, same clock

Charging speed is a station number and a car number, and the smaller one wins. Set the post and both cars fill against the same clock — the interesting part is not who wins, it is how much of the gap a slow post takes away.

Each car is modelled on its own published 10–80% time, which gives an average power over that window: 76 kW for the MINI Cooper SE, 58 kW for the Nissan Leaf. A post above that average changes nothing; a post below it sets the pace.

Nissan LeafCHAdeMO45min
MINI Cooper SECCS230min

At 150 kW, going from 10% to 80% takes 30 min in the MINI Cooper SE and 45 min in the Nissan Leaf — a gap of 15 minutes. Both cars are limited by their own packs at this post, so a bigger station would change nothing.

Every figure

The numbers, with the badge attached

A tick marks a figure that is simply more useful — more range, less energy per 100 km, a faster stop. Rows without a tick are different, not better: a bigger battery, a taller body and a heavier car are all trades, and this page does not pretend otherwise.

MINI Cooper SE and Nissan Leaf, badges as the catalogue lists them. Sources: the Australian vehicle catalogue for every row, the directory for the tariffs behind the running cost.
MeasureMINI Cooper SENissan Leaf
Range and efficiency
WLTP range400 km✓MY25–MY26 SE385 kmMY23–MY24 62kWh e+
Efficiency7.35 km/kWh✓6.21 km/kWh
Energy per 100 km13.6 kWh✓16.1 kWh
Battery54.2 kWh62 kWh
Charging
DC peak95 kW100 kW✓
10–80% at peak30 min✓45 min
Average power, 10–80%(derived)76 kW✓58 kW
AC maximum11 kW✓6.6 kW
Fast-charge plugCCS2CHAdeMO
AC plugType 2Type 2
Size and weight
Length3,858 mm4,490 mm
Width1,756 mm1,788 mm
Height1,460 mm1,530 mm
Kerb weight1,605 kg1,670 kg
Space and practicality
Seats45✓
Boot210 L435 L✓
Performance and warranty
Power160 kW160 kW
0–100 km/h6.7 s✓6.9 s
DriveFWDFWD
Battery warranty5yr unlimited km / 8yr 160,000km10yr 300,000km / 8yr 160,000km
Price
Starts atA$49,990✓list, before on-roadA$50,990list, before on-road
Dearest versionA$58,990✓A$61,490
Per km of WLTP rangeA$124.97/km✓cheapest versionA$132.44/kmcheapest version
Drive-awayA$62,500–A$66,000where the feed lists itA$64,500–A$68,000where the feed lists it

How to read the mixed rows. Range, efficiency, battery and charging come from one badge — the longest-range version of each car's current model year, not the longest range it has ever been rated at. The catalogue stores one record per badge, so where two figures come from different badges the row names the one it used.

What WLTP is not. It is a laboratory cycle at a fixed temperature, with the air conditioning off and a gentle acceleration profile. It exists so two cars can be compared on the same test, not so a driver can predict a highway run. Expect less on a 110 km/h trip, and less again in winter.

What this page does not claim. No ANCAP crash rating: the catalogue carries none, and a column of dashes would read like a failure rather than a gap. Prices are manufacturer list before on-road costs; the drive-away band appears only where the feed publishes one.

Your numbers

What this pair costs you, on your drive

Two questions decide most purchases: how often you stop, and what the year costs. Both are arithmetic on the figures above, so change the inputs and the answer changes with you.

The drive

Starts full, arrives at 10%, charges back to 80% at each stop, and assumes a highway range of 85% of the WLTP figure.

MINI Cooper SE
3

stops · 90 min charging

Nissan Leaf
3

stops · 135 min charging

The year

Energy at the wheels from the WLTP label, priced at the tariff you pay. Home charging is usually cheaper than the directory's median.

MINI Cooper SE
A$1,020

A$7 per 100 km

Nissan Leaf
A$1,208

A$8 per 100 km

The trip model ignores charger detours, queueing and the last 10% of the pack, which is slow on both cars. The yearly cost is energy only: no session fees, no idle fees, no home-charger installation, and no petrol car to compare against.

Your priorities

A verdict you can argue with

There is no single winner, only a winner for a set of priorities. Move the sliders and the weighting changes — nothing here is a magazine score, and the page never hides the numbers it is built from.

Weighted result

MINI Cooper SE

wins 4 of 6 measures on these weights

MINI Cooper SE76%
Nissan Leaf24%

Each measure is scaled between the two cars, so a weight of 5 means “this is the thing I care about” and 0 means “I do not care at all”. The scores are relative, not a rating out of ten.

Questions

Short answers, then the reasoning

Every figure here comes from the same data as the rest of the page. Where the data cannot answer, the page says so instead of guessing.

Still unsure about a term? The connector guide covers the plugs, and the vehicle guide the rest.

Which has more range, the MINI Cooper SE or the Nissan Leaf?

The MINI Cooper SE. The MINI Cooper SE is rated 400 km and the Nissan Leaf 385, each on the longest-range badge of its current model year — MY25–MY26 SE and MY23–MY24 62kWh e+ respectively. WLTP is a laboratory cycle run at a fixed temperature with the air conditioning off, so treat the figure as a way to compare one car with another rather than a prediction for a highway run in summer.

Which charges faster?

The MINI Cooper SE. Going from 10% to 80% takes 30 minutes in the MINI Cooper SE (95 kW peak) and 45 in the Nissan Leaf (100 kW peak). At a slow post the station becomes the limit and the gap narrows, because the slower car is short of power rather than short of time.

Do they use the same plug?

No. The MINI Cooper SE fast-charges on CCS2 and takes Type 2 for AC; the Nissan Leaf uses CHAdeMO and Type 2 for AC. An adapter can bridge the shape of the plug; it cannot change the power either car will accept or what a station will supply.

Which is cheaper to run?

The MINI Cooper SE, by about A$187.50 a year at 15,000 km and A$0.50 per kWh. It uses 13.6 kWh per 100 km against 16.1. That is energy only, at the wheels: session fees, idle fees and home-charger installation are not in it.

Which has more space?

The Nissan Leaf: 210 L of luggage space against 435 L, and 5 seats against 4. Makers measure boot volume by different conventions — some to the window line, some under the parcel shelf — so read the direction as reliable and the size of the gap as indicative.

Which is cheaper to buy?

The MINI Cooper SE is the cheaper of the two, listed from A$49,990 against A$50,990 for the Nissan Leaf — A$1,000 between the two starting prices. Both are manufacturer list prices before on-road costs, options and any incentive, so a dealer's drive-away number will differ.

Other comparisons

All comparisons

Every figure on this page comes from the same records the MINI Cooper SE and Nissan Leaf pages use. How the sources are chosen, and what a figure here never claims, is on the methodology page.