XPeng X9 range, battery and charging
The XPeng X9 is an electric van, rated at 535–580 km on the WLTP cycle, with a battery of 95–110 kWh, and a peak DC rate of 542 kW. Every version is priced below, and the figures say which test cycle they come from.
- WLTP range
- 580 km
- 535–580 km across 2 versions
- The manufacturer's WLTP figure, not a test we ran.
- Battery size
- 110 kWh
- 95–110 kWh across the versions
- The size of the tank. Bigger means more km between stops.
- Fastest charge
- 542 kW
- 10–80% in 12 min
- How wide the hose is at a DC fast charger.
- Plugs it uses
- CCS2
- Type 2 at home and slow posts
- The shape that has to fit the socket.
- Price from
- A$89,900
- to A$109,900 across 2 versions
- List price before on-road costs, as the maker quotes it. It is the cheapest version, not necessarily the one the other three cards describe.
The range card is the maker's WLTP figure for the longest version. The battery card spans every version, the charge card names the peak, the plugs are the inlets the catalogue has verified, and the price is the cheapest list price — so the cards can describe different cars. Nothing below quietly mixes them.

Van · Announced · FWD / AWD
Photo: a community upload held with the specifications, not a manufacturer press image.
7 seats. 721 L of boot space. The figures on this page are the maker's, reviewed by the catalogue's community.
Start here
Six terms, in plain words
None of this needs a physics degree. Each term on the sheet is one idea, and here they are in the order they turn up.
WLTP
A score from one official test.
The laboratory cycle behind the range figure. It exists so two cars can be compared on the same test — not so a trip can be predicted. Wind, hills, a loaded boot and 110 km/h all use more than the test did.
kWh
The size of the tank.
A kilowatt-hour is a unit of energy, so a battery's kWh is capacity rather than distance. A bigger pack holds more of it and goes further in the same car.
kW
How wide the hose is.
A kilowatt is a rate: energy per second. The same battery fills from a 2.4 kW wall socket or a 350 kW highway post — as long as the charger and the car both allow it.
AC and DC
Two kinds of electricity.
AC is the wallbox at home and the slow post in a car park. DC is the fast charger on a highway stop, which does the conversion in the station instead of in the car.
Taper
Why the last 20% is slow.
Packs accept full power in the middle and slow right down past 80% to protect the cells. That is why a road-trip stop is usually 10% to 80%: the last fifth can take as long as the first half.
Drive-away
The price with the paperwork in.
A drive-away figure includes the on-road costs a list price leaves out — registration, stamp duty and dealer delivery. They differ by state, so it is a guide rather than a quote.
Range
How far can it go on one charge?
The XPeng X9 is rated between 535 and 580 km on the WLTP cycle, depending on the version.
Two numbers, and they are not the same number. The WLTP figure is the one on the sticker: a laboratory cycle, run the same way for every car, which is what makes two cars comparable. The estimate is what the catalogue's community reckons the car does in traffic, in weather, with the air conditioning on.
The catalogue has no version with a WLTP figure for the XPeng X9, so there is no range to chart. The rest of the page still applies.
Charging
How long does a charge take?
A 10–80% fast stop takes about 12 minutes at a charger that can deliver the car's peak, and a full charge on a 7 kW home charger takes about 17 hours.
Three things decide it, and the slowest one wins: what the charger can supply, what the car will accept, and how much the battery wants at that moment. Pick a charger and move the sliders, and the answer changes with you.
Your charge
- Time at this charger
- 26 min
- Cost
- A$34.74
- Energy
- 66 kWh
About a lunch stop. The session draws about 150 kW on average — a peak figure would be a promise the last part of the charge does not keep.
A DC charge loses about 5% at the meter, so the bill is for 69.5 kWh.
Times use the 110 kWh battery and 542 kW DC peak from the AWD Performance version, and scale from its 12-minute 10–80% figure. Above 80% the estimate assumes a much slower rate; cold batteries and shared chargers can be slower still.
The charger
2.4–350 kW
A household outlet gives about 2.4 kW; a highway post 150–350 kW. The site's rating is a ceiling, not a promise.
The car
11 kW AC
The car takes no more than its own limit — 542 kW on DC, 11 kW on AC. A bigger charger cannot change that.
The battery
slower past 80%
Above 80% the pack asks for far less power to protect the cells, which is why trips stop at 80%.
The plug
Which plug fits this car?
Two shapes matter: the one on the car and the one on the post. The AC plug covers home charging and the slower public sites; the DC plug is what a longer trip needs.

Type 2
AC chargingIEC 62196 Type 2 · Typically 3.7–22 kW
Type 2 is the AC plug on almost every electric car sold outside North America. At public stations it is usually an AC charger, and at a caravan park or motel it may be the socket you plug your own cable into.
Where you meet it: destination charging while parked.
Photo: D-Kuru · CC BY-SA 4.0

CCS2
DC chargingCombined Charging System Combo 2 · Typically 50–350 kW
CCS2 is the DC fast connector on most electric cars sold outside North America. It keeps the Type 2 shape for the AC pins and adds two DC pins underneath, so a CCS2 socket can also accept a Type 2 plug.
Where you meet it: fast charging on a longer trip.
Photo: Danilo Bargen · CC BY-SA 4.0
These are the inlets this catalogue has verified for the XPeng X9, from the EV Database — XPENG X9 AWD Performance (MY26). They are not inferred from the market: a car sold with more than one plug is listed with the ones it actually has. Where the source is a European-market page, it describes the same EU-spec build Australia imports.
Cost
What does a charge cost?
Charging is priced by the kilowatt-hour, like electricity at home. The directory's median tariff is A$0.50 per kWh — the middle of the prices Australian networks actually list, not a quote for any one station.
At that median, filling the 110 kWh battery from empty at a DC post bills about A$57.89. A 10–80% stop, the usual road-trip habit, moves about 70% of it and bills about A$40.53. Type your own price into the planner above to see your number instead.
Both figures are metered energy, not battery energy: a DC post puts roughly 95% of what it draws into the pack, so the bill sits slightly above battery × price. Session fees, idle fees and parking are outside both. The cost to charge page has that median state by state, with the sample each one rests on.
Sources
Australian figures from the October 2026 data build. WLTP range, battery and charging figures are the maker's, reviewed by the catalogue's community — not an independent test. Prices are list prices before on-road costs. How these sources are chosen, and what a figure here never claims, is on the methodology page.
Full charge
A$57.89
At A$0.50 per kWh at a DC post, charging losses included.
10–80% stop
A$40.53
The usual road-trip stop: enough charge to keep going.
Cheapest network median
A$0.38
AGL EV Charging, per kWh — the lowest network median with a comparable sample.
Priced stations
828
Stations in the directory that publish a per-kWh tariff.
The versions
Every version, priced
One row per version the maker sells. The battery changes between them, and sometimes the range does too — the long-range version and the performance version are the same car with different cells and motors. The model year column is the maker's own label for the specification, and a version sold for several years names all of them.
Starts at
A$89,900
FWD Standard Range, Upcoming.
Top version
A$109,900
AWD Performance — the dearest version listed.
Versions priced
2
2 versions in the catalogue, across 0 model years.
Per km of range
A$168
List price divided by the cheapest version's own WLTP range — before on-road costs.
| Version | Model year | WLTP | Est. range | Battery | DC | 10–80% | Price | Drive-away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FWD Standard RangeCheapest | UpcomingAnnounced | 535 km | — | 94.8 kWh | — | — | A$89,900 | A$93,500–A$97,100 |
| AWD Performance | UpcomingAnnounced | 580 km | — | 110 kWh | 542 kW | 12 min | A$109,900 | A$115,400–A$120,900 |
Est. range is the catalogue's mixed-driving estimate, not a second test cycle — the higher figure is a gentle run, the lower one a highway at 110 km/h. Drive-away adds the on-road costs the list price leaves out, and registration, stamp duty and dealer delivery differ by state, so treat it as a guide rather than a quote.
The numbers
Specifications
The full sheet, grouped as a buyer reads it. Every figure is the manufacturer's, as the catalogue's community recorded it; a row the source has no value for is left out rather than shown as a dash.
Performance
- Body
- Van
- Drive
- FWD / AWD
- Seats
- 7
- Power
- 370 kW
- Torque
- 640 Nm
- 0–100 km/h
- 5.9 s
Battery and charging
- Battery
- 94.8–110 kWh
- Chemistry
- NMC
- WLTP range
- 535–580 km
- Peak DC
- 542 kW
- Peak AC
- 11 kW
- 10–80%
- 12 min
Dimensions and practicality
- Cargo (rear seats up)
- 721 L
Buying
- Warranty
- 7yr unlimited km vehicle (7yr/160,000km commercial); 8yr/160,000km battery & motor
- List price
- A$89,900–A$109,900
- Drive-away estimate
- A$93,500–A$120,900
The equipment
What it comes with
- V2L
- Panoramic Roof
- Air Suspension
- Rear-Wheel Steering
Questions
Answers, briefly
Short answers first, the reasoning below each. Every figure here comes from the same data as the table above.
The full sheet is above. Where a figure is a test-cycle number the answer says so, because WLTP is not what the car will do on a highway. What the stations behind those figures look like is on the connector types page.
How far can a XPeng X9 go on one charge?
Between 535 and 580 km on the WLTP cycle, depending on the version. WLTP is a laboratory cycle with a warm battery and a gentle profile; a highway run at 110 km/h in winter lands nearer the estimate than the label.
How long does a XPeng X9 take to charge?
The largest battery in the range is 110 kWh, and peak DC is 542 kW — a 10–80% session is about 12 minutes at a charger that can deliver the power. On AC it peaks at 11 kW, which suits an overnight charge rather than a trip stop. The peak is not the average: the curve tapers as the cells fill, so the last 20% takes longer than the first.
What does a full charge cost?
At the directory's median public tariff of A$0.50 per kWh, filling 110 kWh from empty bills about A$57.89; a 10–80% stop is about A$40.53. Both are metered energy, so the charging loss is inside them. Session fees, idle fees and parking are not, and a home tariff is usually far cheaper.
How much does a XPeng X9 cost in Australia?
List prices run from A$89,900 for the FWD Standard Range to A$109,900 for the AWD Performance, across 2 versions. Those are the maker's list prices before on-road costs; the drive-away estimate is A$93,500–A$120,900. A dealer's number will differ.
What is WLTP, and why is real range lower?
WLTP is the Worldwide Harmonised Light Vehicles Test Procedure: a laboratory cycle at a fixed ambient temperature, on a set acceleration profile, with the air conditioning off. It exists so two cars can be compared on the same test, not so a driver can predict a trip. Real consumption rises with speed, headwind, cold and load, which is why the efficiency figure in Wh/km is the number to multiply by the distance you plan to cover.
What plug does the XPeng X9 use?
XPeng X9 takes Type 2 at an AC charger and CCS2 at a DC fast charger. Type 2 is the plug on a home wallbox and on the slow public posts; CCS2 is the one a road-trip stop needs. The directory filters stations by plug, so you can go from this answer to the sites that accept it without reading a brochure.
Can a XPeng X9 use Australian public chargers?
The directory records the connectors each public station carries and the network that runs it. This car's inlets are known — Type 2 for AC, CCS2 for DC — so the filtered directory is the list of stations that fit it. A station that lists neither plug cannot charge this car without an adapter, and whether a given adapter works is a question for the vehicle's handbook.



